For Career news, Resume tools, Interview questions, Career advise, CV tips, etc

Sunday, August 12, 2012

Australian Government's Electronic Travel Authority System

If you are planning a holiday visit or a short business trip to Australia, you will need to apply for either a visa or an ETA (Electronic Travel Authority). An ETA will let you spend up to three months in Australia.

Am I eligible?
You are only eligible to apply for an ETA while you are outside of Australia. To apply through this site, you must also hold one of the listed ETA-eligible passports. If you do not meet these criteria, you may be eligible for an eVisitor or an e676 Tourist visa online. Visit www.immi.gov.au to check your eligibility for these services.
ETA-eligible passports:
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Hong Kong SAR
  • Japan
  • Malaysia
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • United States of America
Holders of UK British National (Overseas) (GBN) passports are not eligible to apply for ETAs through this site.
What is an ETA?
An ETA is equivalent to a visa, but there is no stamp or label in your passport and there is no need for you to visit an Australian diplomatic office to submit an application. Applications for ETAs can be submitted through travel agents or airlines.
Now, you can also submit applications directly through this web site by clicking on the Apply for ETA button and, in most cases, we will be able to approve your ETA in less than 30 seconds. In a small number of cases, if your ETA cannot be approved immediately, you will need to check back in 12 hours to confirm whether your application has been successful. You can also check your ETA status, if you applied through this site, by clicking on the Check your ETAbutton.
The ETA is issued electronically by a computer system operated for the Department of Immigration And Citizenship (DIAC) of Australia.
When an application for an ETA is submitted through this site, all you need to do is enter the details from your passport and your credit card information. The application is processed immediately. Approved applications are electronically recorded on Australian Government systems.
When you arrive at an airport for check-in on a flight to Australia, the airline check-in staff can electronically confirm that you have authority to board the flight to Australia.

What types of ETAs can I apply for online?
Visitor ETA
If you are travelling for tourism or to visit friends or relatives, you should apply for the Visitor/Tourist ETA. It is valid for 12 months with stays of up to 3 months on each visit, and can be used for single or multiple entry travel. Employment is prohibited.
Short Validity Business ETA
If you are travelling for business purposes, you should apply for the Short Validity Business ETA. It is valid for 12 months with stays of up to 3 months on each visit, and can be used for single or multiple entry travel. Employment is prohibited.

How much does this service cost?
All applications processed through this site are subject to a Service Charge of AUS$20.00 which will appear as an entry on your credit card statement against iVisa Services. Payment is by credit card only. The cards accepted by this site are American Express, Diners Club, JCB, Mastercard and Visa.
The Service Charge is payable upon submission of validated application data and pressing the 'Submit' button.
Payment of the charge does not guarantee that the application will be successful. The Service Charge is applied to recover the cost of running this service. As successful and unsuccessful applications use system resources, the charge is non-refundable.


What are the conditions?
Visitor ETA conditions
  • Valid for visits to Australia for tourism or to visit friends or relatives
  • Valid for multiple visits within 12 months from date of issue
  • Maximum length of each visit is three months
  • Condition 8101 - You must not work while in Australia
  • Condition 8201 - You must not study for more than 3 months
  • Condition 8527 - You must be free from tuberculosis
  • Condition 8528 - You must not have any criminal convictions for which you have been sentenced for a total combined period of 12 months or more, whether or not the sentence/s were served
Short Validity Business ETA conditions
  • For visits to Australia for business meetings, conventions and conferences
  • Valid for multiple visits within 12 months from date of issue
  • Maximum length of each visit is three months
  • Condition 8112 - Work is not allowed; except for a very short period to undertake work not able to be done by any Australian citizen or permanent resident
  • Not for acting, musical performances or commercial film making; in these cases, apply for an Entertainment visa. See: Entertainment visa (subclass 420)
  • Generally, people seeking paid employment in Australia should apply for the Temporary Business Entry Long Stay (subclass 457) visa, or other appropriate class of visa. See: http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/index.htm
  • Condition 8201 - You must not study for more than 3 months
  • Condition 8527 - You must be free from tuberculosis
  • Condition 8528 - You must not have any criminal convictions for which you have been sentenced for a total combined period of 12 months or more, whether or not the sentence/s were served
Important: You may not be permitted to enter Australia unless you are in good health and have no criminal convictions. See details at http://www.eta.immi.gov.au/index.html 

Search This Site

Google+ Followers

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *